Tuesday, December 8, 2015
[…] Further, retaliation may be asserted by a tenant as an absolute defense in a suit for  eviction.  See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.335. 

Crafty tenants often allege retaliation because of the powerful and absolute of this defense. However, under Section 92.332(b), an eviction or lease termination does not constitute retaliation where the tenant is delinquent in rent when the landlord gives notice to vacate or files an eviction action. TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 92.332(b)(1) ("an eviction is not retaliation when "the tenant is delinquent in rent when the landlord gives notice to vacate or files an eviction action." Hernandez v. Gallardo, No. 08-12-00178-CV, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 11878, at *12-13 (Tex. App.-El Paso October 29, 2014, pet. denied)