Tuesday, December 8, 2015
[…] *** EVICTION ATTORNEYS FOR LANDLORDS ONLY: Please note that we limit our San Antonio Residential Evictions and Eviction Appeals Practice to representation of Landlords, Property Owners (including foreclosure /Substitute Trustee sale purchasers) and Property Managers *** We do NOT represent Tenants in Residential Eviction Cases, but WILL consider Representation of Commercial Tenants.

Tuesday, December 8, 2015

"Retaliation" As a Defense to Eviction


Chapter 92 of the Texas Property Code prohibits retaliation by a landlord against a tenant. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.331.  Section 92.331(a) provides in part that: 
"[a] landlord may not retaliate against a tenant by taking an action described by Subsection (b) because the tenant. . . in good faith exercises or attempts to exercise against a landlord a right or remedy granted to the tenant by lease, municipal ordinance, or federal or state statute. . . ." 
Subsection (b) provides that the landlord