Sec. 24.0052. TENANT APPEAL ON PAUPER'S AFFIDAVIT.
[…] I have personally handled the eviction of the same individual from two different properties owned by unrelated landlords who don't even know each other. In other instances, I have encountered tenants who have been Defendants in five or more eviction lawsuits, and have appealed every one.
One characteristic that most of these "professional evictees" have in common is a thorough understanding of the "Pauper's Affidavit" procedures existing under Section 24.0052 of the Texas Property Code. This Section provides:
Sec. 24.0052. TENANT APPEAL ON PAUPER'S AFFIDAVIT.
(a) If a tenant in a residential eviction suit is unable to pay the costs of appeal or file an appeal bond as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the tenant may appeal the judgment of the justice court by filing with the justice court... a pauper's affidavit sworn before the clerk of the justice court or a notary public that states that the tenant is unable to pay the costs of appeal or file an appeal bond.
(e) If the justice court approves the pauper's affidavit of a tenant, the tenant is not required to pay the county court filing fee or file an additional affidavit in the county court under Subsection (a).