Monday, March 7, 2016
[…] Yet they have been an afterthought, if that, in discussions of poverty."

I found the book for sale on Amazon. I plan to pick up a copy of the book, as my job as a lawyer who represents managers and landlords in eviction cases may have the unintended effect of insulating me from a full appreciation of the social and psychological impact of being evicted.

Read the full NY Times Review here.


Tuesday, December 8, 2015

"Retaliation" As a Defense to Eviction


Chapter 92 of the Texas Property Code prohibits retaliation by a landlord against a tenant. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.331.  Section 92.331(a) provides in part that: 
"[a] landlord may not retaliate against a tenant by taking an action described by Subsection (b) because the tenant. . . in good faith exercises or attempts to exercise against a landlord a right or remedy granted to the tenant by lease, municipal ordinance, or federal or state statute. . . ." 
Subsection (b) provides that the landlord